Privacy Policy

MAC & MARLEY WELLNESS

LET’S TALK ABOUT YOUR PRIVACY

 

This Privacy Policy describes the policies and procedures of Mac & Marley Wellness. (“Mac & Marley Wellness”, “we”, “our” or “us”) of the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information on www.macandmarley.com (the ”site”) and the services, features, content or application we offer (together with the site, the “services and products”). We regard your customer privacy as an important part of our relationship with our customers and are committed to respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act. Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, email, address, gender, postcode and contact details. It may also include financial information, including your credit card information. We may receive information from various sources including: (i) if you register for the site and the services, through your user account on the services (your “Account”); (ii) your use of the services generally; and (iii) from various third party websites and other services. All defined terms not defined herein shall have the meaning ascribed to them in the terms of service, available at: https:///www.macandmarley.com/terms. By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. 

 

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy. 

 

WHAT DOES OUR POLICY COVER?

The Privacy Policy covers Mac & Marley Wellness processing of personal data that Mac & Marley Wellness gathers when you are accessing and using the services and products. As used in this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” means any information that can be used to individually identify a person, and “processing” generally covers actions that can be performed in connection with data such as collection, use, storage and disclosure. 

 

This Privacy Policy also covers Mac & Marley Wellness treatment of any personal data that Mac & Marley Wellness business partners share with Mac & Marley Wellness or Mac & Marley Wellness shares with its business partners. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties, and their sites, services, products or applications that Mac & Marley Wellness does not own or control, or to individuals that Mac & Marley Wellness does not employ or manage (“third parties”). While we attempt to provide access only to those third parties that share our respect for your privacy, we cannot take responsibility for the content, actions or privacy policies of those third parties. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies or any third parties you access. 

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT MAY BE COLLECTED

We may collect the following types of personal information:

•   Name;

•   Mailing or street address;

•   Email address;

•   Telephone number and other contact details;

•   Age or date of birth;

•   Credit card information;

•   Your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views,

•   Traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information;

•   Details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional

•   Information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries;

•   Any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or app or indirectly through your use of our website or app or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information;

•   Information you provide to us through customer surveys, customer polls, subscriptions, memberships; or

•   Any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

•   We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties.

 

We may collect this information when you:

•   Register on our website or apps;

•   When you purchase a product or service from us;

•   Communicate with us through correspondence, chats, email, or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites;

•   Interact with our sites, services, content and advertising; or

•   Invest in our business or enquire as to a potential purchase of our business.

•   In addition, when you apply for a job or position with us, we may collect certain information from you (including your name, contact details, working history and relevant records checks) from any recruitment consultant, your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees, which are exempt from the Privacy Act.

 

WHY WE COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

•   To enable you to access and use our website, services, app;

•   To operate, protect, improve and optimize our website and services, app business and our users’ experience, such as performing analytics, conducting research and for advertising and marketing;

•   To send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;

•   To send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners that we think you may find interesting;

•   To administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners;

•   To comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties.

•   To consider your employment application. 

•   We may also disclose your personal information to a trusted third party who also holds other information about you. This third party may combine that information in order to enable it and us to develop anonymised consumer insights so that we can better understand your preferences and interests, personalize your experience and enhance the products and services that you receive. 

 

WE MAY USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR DIRECT MARKETING

In accordance with the Privacy Act and the Spam Act, we and/or our business partners may send you direct marketing communications and information about our service and products. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below.

 

WHO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS DISCLOSED TO

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:

•   Our employees and related corporate bodies;

•   Third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our websites and/or our business or in connection with providing our products and services to you);

•   Professional advisers, dealers and agents;

•   Payment systems operators (eg merchants receiving card payments);

•   Our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;

•   Our sponsors or promoters of any competition that we conduct via our services;

•   Anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;

•   Specific third parties authorized by you to receive information held by us; and/or other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorized or permitted by law.

 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorized access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

 

LINKS

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION DISCLOSURE OUTSIDE OF AUSTRALIA

We may disclose personal information outside of Australia to service providers or third party suppliers.

When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with Australian Privacy Law. We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

USE OF OUR WEBSITE AND COOKIES

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website.

While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.

We may also use 'cookies' or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device.

They enable the entity that puts the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser, but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

WITHDRAWING YOUR CONSENT

If, after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at:

Email: info@macandmarleycom

 

COMPLAINTS

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us via the Mac & Marley website or via the contact details below. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about further steps you can take.

 

CORRECTING OR ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us via the Mac & Marley website or via the contact details below. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

 

MAC & MARLEY CONTACT US

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below:

Attention: Head of Customer Experience

Email: info@macandmarley.com

 

Last updated on: 10/10/2021

" Don't be pushed around by the fears in your mind. Be lead by the dreams in your heart."

Roy T Bennett